Privacy Policy

The way in which Know Your Candidate handles your personal data will vary dependent upon whether you are:
A) a Customer or a visitor to our website or
B) a Candidate currently going through a screening process at the request of a customer. Please select the relevant privacy policy from the menu below for further information.

 

 

General Privacy Policy (for customers and website visitors) General Privacy Policy (for customers and website visitors)

General Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are Know Your Candidate Ltd ("Know Your Candidate", "we", "our"), a limited company incorporated in England and Wales (Company number 06872627). We provide pre-engagement and in-engagement screening services in respect of current employees, potential employees or workers on behalf of theiremployers or prospective employers (who are our "Customers").All references to our 'Website' throughout the privacy policy are referring to the company Website: https://www.knowyourcandidate.co.uk/

 

References to "you" or "your" in this Privacy Policy should be read as a reference to our Customers or any other visitor to our Website.

 

Know Your Candidate is the controller and we are responsible for collecting personal data from our Customers and visitors to our Website.

 

Scope of this Policy

We are committed to respecting your privacy and protecting the personal data you share with us and that we collect about you. This policy tells you what information we collect and process about you, including any information which is processed through use of our Website.

This Privacy Policy applies to current or prospective Customers and other visitors to our Website. It does not apply to personal data we collect or receive relating to candidates, employees or workers going through the screening process at the instruction of our Customer.If you are currently being screened by Know Your Candidate and would like further details regarding the handling of your personal data in this context, please refer to our 'Privacy Policy - Candidates'.

 

Contact Details

If you have questions regarding your personal data and how we use it, please contact our Data Protection Manager using the contact details below:

Data Protection Manager
Know Your Candidate Ltd

1st Floor 1 City Approach,
Albert Street,
Eccles,
Manchester,
M30 0BG

Tel: 0161 241 1212
Email:
dpa@knowyourcandidate.co.uk

Overview of this Privacy Policy

  • How we collect your personal data
  • How we use your personal data
  • Use of Cookies
  • Information gathered as part of sales and direct marketing
  • Automated decision making
  • Data security
  • Data retention
  • Third party links
  • Data transfers
  • Data sharing
  • Data subject rights
  • Right to complain
  • Updates and further information

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways which are listed below:

  • When we speak to you on the phone
  • When you email us
  • When you send information to us through the post
  • When you contact us via the 'Contact Us' form on our Website
  • When you complete the registration form on our Website
  • When you request marketing information be sent to you
  • When we provide services to Customers
  • From third parties (e.g. accredited providers of direct marketing lists)
  • From publicly available sources
  • From your computer, tablet or phone when you visit our Website

Personal data we obtain from you or your personal device

Personal data means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have set out below:

  • Contact details including names, email addresses and telephone numbers;
  • Profile data including your usernames and passwords and orders placed for services;
  • Technical data including IP address, browser type and version, time zone and location, browser plug-in types ad versions, operating systems and platforms and other technology on the devices you use to access our Website;
  • Usage data including information about how you use our Website; and
  • Marketing data including your preferences to receive marketing from us.

How we use your personal data

We will never use your personal data unlawfully. We have set out below how your personal data is used and our lawful basis for using it.

Our use of your personal data

Our lawful basis

To register you or your employees as users of our online portal

Your consent

Performing our contract with our Customer

 

To process and deliver services to you or your business/employer

Performance of our contract with our Customer

Our legitimate interests of providing our services to our Customers.

 

To manage our relationship with you or your employees, if we need to notify you or your employees about a change to our terms and conditions, the services we deliver or this Privacy Policy

Performance of our contract with our Customer

Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

Necessary to comply with our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how Customers use our services)

 

To administer our business and our Website, including improving and securing our Website

Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

 

To send you marketing emails

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our Customers, or their employees, up to date with our services, to attract new Customers and to grow our business)

 


We will only use your personal data for the purpose for which we collected it. If we need to use your personal data for any other purpose we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to process your personal data in this manner.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Use of cookies

Like most websites Know Your Candidate uses cookies to improve the user experience on our Website. This means we will remember your previous visits and track the pages on our Website that you visit. When you visit https://www.knowyourcandidate.co.uk/ the Know Your Candidate web server automatically records your public internet protocol ('IP') address and generates a log file.

Information gathered as part of sales and direct marketing activity

Know Your Candidate maintains a marketing list and occasionally sends direct marketing communications to relevant parties (such as HR, compliance, management) at businesses who might be interested in the services we provide, or updates relevant to the screening industry. The personal information that is maintained to facilitate direct marketing is typically limited to full name and email address.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing communications from Know Your Candidate you can either opt out at any time by selecting the unsubscribe option (which is present on all marketing emails), or alternatively request to be removed from Know Your Candidate's direct marketing lists. To be removed from Know Your Candidate's direct marketing list please contact us and ask for your information to be removed from our records https://www.knowyourcandidate.co.uk/contact-us

Automated decision making or profiling using personal data

Know Your Candidate do not carry out automated decision making, or profiling using personal data.

Data security

Know Your Candidate takes its obligation to maintain the privacy of your personal data seriously and has put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. As part of this Know Your Candidate is Cyber Essentials certified. As a UK based company we are compliant with the UK retained version of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other applicable legislation in force in England and Wales. We observe strict technical and organisational measures to safeguard the secure collection, processing, use and storage of personal data, in line with the UK GDPR and other current relevant legislation.

Data retention

Know Your Candidate will only retain personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes it was collected for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements. Following this all personal information will be securely deleted from our records.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

We reserve the right to retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint, or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

Third party links

Our Website may contain links and icons which enable you to visit other websites which may be of interest. Clicking those links may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement (see below) applicable to the website in question.

Data transfer

Know Your Candidate's servers are based within the United Kingdom. No personal data that is processed or collected by usis transferred or stored outside the European Economic Area

Data sharing

Know Your Candidate will only share the personal data that is processed or collected by using our Website with third parties where necessary to operate our business.

Third Party

Types of Information

Purpose of transfer

Internet Hosting

All personal information in our custody

Operation of our customer and candidate portals

Data storage and delivery providers

All personal information in our custody

Secure data storage and delivery

IT Support Services

Personal information in our custody with which we require technical support

Technical support

Secure Data Destruction Services

Personal information in our custody

For the secure destruction of IT equipment and paper records

Insurers and Auditors

Personal information in our custody

Audit services of our technology platform, financial records and quality of our services

Regulatory Body, Government Agency or law enforcement

Personal information in our custody

To aid any investigation required by law

Future purchasers of Know Your Candidate

Personal information in our custody

To aid the sale process and due diligence where required

 

Data subject rights

UK data protection legislation gives you (as a data subject) rights which include:

  • the right to information;
  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to request data portability; and
  • the right to object to processing.

You also have the right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

Please note some restrictions may apply to the applications of the rights set out above. For further details, please refer to the information provided on the website of The Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. Should you wish to exercise one of the rights set out above please direct your request to our Data Protection Manager whose contact details are provided in the Contact Details section of this Privacy Policy.

Right to Complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office - please refer to its website at www.ico.org.uk. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO and so please contact us in the first instance.

If you do wish to contact the Information Commissioner's Office their contact details are as follows:

Email: Please complete the form at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

Phone: 0303 123 1113

Post: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF

Updates and further information

This Privacy Policy was updated on 18th May 2022. It may be updated to take into account changes at Know Your Candidate or for example to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.

Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page - please check back from time to time.

It is important that the personal data that we hold about you in accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes whilst you are a Customer or user of our Website.


Know Your Candidate Ltd

18 May 2022

Privacy Policy for Candidates Privacy Policy for Candidates

Privacy Policy for Candidates

Introduction and Scope of the Policy

We are Know Your Candidate Ltd ("Know Your Candidate", "we", "our"), a limited company incorporated in England and Wales (Company number 06872627). We provide pre-engagement and in-engagement screening services for current and potential employees on behalf of employers, or potential employers (the employer or potential employer on whose behalf we carry out pre-engagement and in-engagement screening services relating to you being referred to in this policy as "your Employer"). Full details of the services we provide can be found in the Background Checks section of our website https://www.knowyourcandidate.co.uk/background-checks

This privacy policy is provided for the benefit of individuals ("Candidate", "you") who we conduct background screening in respect of at the request of your Employer. In this privacy policy we set out detailed information on when and why we collect your personal data, how we use it and how we keep it secure.

Know Your Candidate processes your personal data on behalf of your Employer. Your Employer is the controller of your personal data. Know Your Candidate acts on your Employer's instructions and is the processor of your personal data.

Contact Details

If you have questions regarding your personal data and the purpose for which it is processed you should contact your Employer. If, after speaking to your Employer you require further information on how your personal data is processed by us, we would be happy to try and assist. Please contact our Data Protection Officer using the contact details below:

Data Protection Officer
Know Your Candidate Limited

1st Floor 1 City Approach,
Albert Street,
Eccles,
Manchester,
M30 0BG

Tel: 0161 241 1212
Email:
dpa@knowyourcandidate.co.uk

Overview of this Privacy Policy

  • How we collect your personal data
  • Lawful basis for processing
  • Consent
  • Decisions made using your personal data
  • The types of personal data we collect
  • Why we collect your personal data and how we use it
  • Change of purpose
  • Sharing of personal data
  • How we protect your personal data
  • Your rights as a data subject
  • Updates and further information

How we collect your personal data

We collect your personal data in a number of ways which are listed below:

  • When your Employer provides your personal information to us
  • When you provide personal information to us
  • When you interact with our online portal
  • From third parties or publicly available sources - please see the 'Information we obtain independently from third parties about you' section for more details

Lawful basis for processing

Your Employer is responsible for determining the lawful basis for the collection and processing by us of your personal data. All processing of your personal data by us is done on your Employer's instructions.

This does not affect our right to process to your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required by law.

Consent

Some screening checks that we carry out require your consent. This is because third parties from whom we obtain information will not share your information unless we can demonstrate that our request is made with your knowledge and agreement.

Where your consent is required for a screening process your Employer will be responsible for obtaining it. You may withhold or withdraw your consent at any time by notifying your Employer.

If you withhold or withdraw your consent we will still conduct those screenings which do not require your consent, where applicable. However, if your offer of employment, or of a particular role, is dependent upon successfully undergoing screening (or if screening is required under your existing employment contract) then failure to provide your consent may affect your current, or potential employment. Know Your Candidate is not involved in any decisions relating to your current, continuing or potential employment with your Employer and has no responsibility for any actions or decisions taken by your Employer as a result of your failure to provide consent or withdrawal of consent.

Should you wish to withdraw your consent to some or all of the screening checks which you have previously consented to, if have any questions relating to the purpose for which your consent is needed or the consequences of withholding your personal data you should contact your Employer.

Decisions made using your personal data

We will collate the information received from our screening into a report ("Candidate Report"), the format of which has been developed by Know Your Candidate. However, we have no control over the information received from third parties following a request for information relating to you and or the content of the information provided to your Employer as a result of a screening. We do not provide any opinion on the data, make any decisions about what information is passed to your Employer or make any decisions affecting you, your employment or your potential employment as a result of a screening check carried out by us.

The types of personal data we collect

The type of personal data we collect depends on where and when it is gathered and for what purposes we have gathered it:

 

Personal data we obtain from you or your Employer

Data is entered via our online portal by you or your Employer, or emailed to us by your Employer, and we collect information in order to provide the services that your Employer has requested.

Subject to the level of screening and types of checks required by your Employer, we may collect the following information (and/or relevant documentation to evidence the following information):

  • Prefix and name (current and former)
  • Date(s) of name changes
  • Gender
  • Date of Birth
  • Place of birth
  • Nationality
  • Mother's maiden surname
  • Contact email address
  • Current address
  • Address history
  • Employment details
  • Education details
  • Professional qualifications
  • References
  • Government-issued identity numbers / document numbers
  • Right to work information
  • Directorship information
  • Fitness and propriety questions
  • Proof of identity documents
  • Proof of address documents

Not all screenings require the same levels of checks and verifications. If you wish to obtain more information in respect of the personal data that we process relating to you, you should contact your Employer.

Information we obtain independently from third parties about you

As part of the screening process your Employer requires us to verify the information that you, or they, have provided to us and conduct the checks required for the screening. Further information on this can be found on our services description page which is available at https://www.knowyourcandidate.co.uk/background-checks

In addition to the personal data provided by your Employer, we also obtain information on you from third party sources. These third party sources could include, but are not limited to:

  • Credit Reference Agencies, civil court records bankruptcy databases or lists for the purposes of establishing financial integrity and verification of your identity;
  • Law enforcement agencies or bodies who maintain criminal history information e.g. the Disclosure and Barring Service or Disclosure Scotland;
  • Organisations where you have been an employee, volunteer, director or provided your services as a contractor either currently or previously;
  • Education or professional institutions where you have studied or obtained a qualification or hold a professional membership either currently or previously;
  • Referees (including reference providers) such as colleagues from organisations where you have been an employee, volunteer, director or provided your services as a contractor either currently or previously, character referees or your accountant to confirm periods of self-employment;
  • Publicly available registers/sources of information such as print media archives, government watchlists or sanctions lists;
  • Regulatory bodies who can confirm periods of registration, approval or disciplinary history;
  • Directorship registers or holders of such information;
  • Relevant government agencies such as licensing authorities who can confirm details pertinent to the employment screening process;
  • Our trusted network of third party suppliers to enable background checks to be completed outside areas of our expertise.

Sharing of your personal data

We may share your personal data with third party sub-processors who perform services on our behalf (for example screening services to check your identity or qualifications). We have written terms in place with all third party sub-processors that provide services to us. Third party sub-processors do not use your personal data other than as required to fulfil your Employer's request.

A copy of the Candidate Report containing the information returned from the background checks ordered will be shared with your Employer.

Third Party

Types of Information

Purpose of transfer

Internet Hosting

All personal information in our custody

Operation of our customer and candidate portals

Data storage and delivery providers

All personal information in our custody

Secure data storage and delivery

IT Support Services

Personal information in our custody with which we require technical support

Technical support

Secure Data Destruction Services

Personal information in our custody

For the secure destruction of IT equipment and paper records

Insurers and Auditors

Personal information in our custody

Audit services of our technology platform, financial records and quality of our services

Regulatory Body, Government Agency or law enforcement

Personal information in our custody

To aid any investigation required by law

Future purchasers of Know Your Candidate

Personal information in our custody

To aid the sale process and due diligence where required

Third party signing application providers

Personal information required to send a signing request to you

Provision of electronic consent feature

Credit Reference Agencies

Personal information required to conduct credit, identity, and directorship searches

Provision of Credit, Identity and Directorship Checks

Data Aggregators

Personal information required to conduct identity, sanctions and adverse media searches

Provision of Identity, Sanctions and Adverse Media Checks

Document Verification Services

Personal information and identity documents required to conduct document verification

Provision of Passport Checks

Government Departments and Responsible Organisations

Personal information to conduct criminal record searches

Provision of Criminal Record Checks

Employers, employment agencies, or their record keeping providers and referees

Personal information required to verify employment, contractor engagements, volunteering or work experience and obtain references

Provision of Employment Reference Check and Employment History Checks

Your clients, accountants, lawyer, agency or character referees

Personal information required to verify periods of self-employment or periods of unemployment and obtain references

Provision of Employment Reference Check, Employment History Checks and Character References

Universities, Colleges, Schools, Awarding Bodies, Professional Bodies or their record keeping providers and tutors

Personal information required to verify your qualifications, education and professional memberships

Provision of Qualification Checks and Professional Membership Checks

 

How we protect your personal data

We are committed to protecting the personal data you entrust to us. We adopt robust and appropriate technologies and policies, so the information we have about you is protected from unauthorised access and improper use.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to process such information. They only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify your Employer and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

As part of the services we offer to your Employer, it may be necessary to transfer your personal data to countries outside the UK and European Economic Area (EEA). By way of example, this may happen if we are asked by your Employer to check your references for time spent working outside of the UK or EEA and we engage a service provider based in the appropriate jurisdiction to perform the checks on our behalf. Where we transfer your personal data outside of the UK or EEA, we take steps to ensure that your privacy rights continue to be protected to the extent required under data protection laws.

Data retention

We retain your personal data for the timeframes listed below after which it is securely deleted from our systems.

Category

Definition

Retention Period

Application Data

This is the data supplied by you or your Employer e.g. name, date of birth, address required to proceed with the check(s) ordered by your Employer.

A maximum of 4 months from the date the Candidate Report is completed.

Proof of identity / proof of address documents

These are the copies of documents required to confirm your identity and address in order to make a criminal record check application e.g. passport, driving licence, utility bill, bank statement, or your passport, identity card or residency permit in order to perform a Passport MRZ Check.

Supporting documents are deleted on the same day the Candidate Report is completed. The overall retention time varies based on how long it takes to have all the necessary data, supporting documents and consent in order to proceed with the check(s) and how long it takes to complete the checks(s). On average supporting documents are therefore retained for around 10-15 working days.

Consent declaration

This is the declaration signed by you, either by hand or electronically, to provide your consent to the screening process.

Retained indefinitely.

Data supplied by third parties

This is the information we receive during the course of conducting the check(s) ordered by your Employer, e.g. references from employers, data from the credit reference agency.

A maximum of 7 months from the date the Candidate Report is completed.

Completed Candidate Reports

This is the report we return to your Employer containing the results of the check(s) they have requested.

A maximum of 7 months from the date the Candidate Report is completed.

Criminal Record Certificates

Where the Candidate's job role is based in Scotland or Northern Ireland,Know Your Candidate receives hard copy basic criminal record check certificates from Disclosure Scotland.

Where the Candidate's job role is based in England or Wales the hard copy certificate is posted directly to the Candidate's home address from the Disclosure and Barring Service and is not seen or handled by Know Your Candidate.

Hard copies: typically 1 day.

Where the certificates are clear they are scanned and form part of the candidate report. The hard copy is securely destroyed immediately.

Where the certificates contain information they are scanned and form part of the candidate report. The hard copy is posted to the candidate's home address.

Scanned images: a maximum of 7 months from the date the candidate report is completed.

Management Information Records

Know Your Candidate retains records for the purposes of satisfying legal, accounting and reporting requirements. These records include the Candidate's name, the Employer who requested the screening, the check(s) ordered, date of submission and completion. They do not include any results or data from third parties.

Retained indefinitely.

 

It is important that personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. If your personal data changes during the retention periods listed above please notify your Employer.

Your rights as a data subject

UK data protection legislation gives you (as a data subject) a number of rights which include:

  • the right to information;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to request data portability; and
  • the right to object to processing.

For further information in respect of your rights, please refer to the information provided on the website of The Information Commissioner https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

Should you wish to exercise any of the rights set about above,or require further information about how they apply to you, please contact your Employer. If necessary, and where requested by your Employer, we will assist your Employer to comply with your exercise of any of these rights.

Right to Complain

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner's Office - please refer to its website at www.ico.org.uk.

Should you have a complaint about how your personal data is processed by us or your Employer please contact your Employer in the first instance.

Updates and further information

This Privacy Policy was updated on 18th May 2022. It may be updated to take into account changes at Know Your Candidate or for example to reflect changes to regulation or legislation.

Updates to this Privacy Policy will be posted on this page - please check back from time to time.


Know Your Candidate Ltd

18 May 2022

 

 

<

Call us:   

 

0161 241 1212

Share this page:

Registered and Trading Address:

1st Floor, 1 City Approach, Albert Street, Eccles, Manchester, M30 0BG
Registered in England: 6872627, Data Protection Act Registration: Z1860832, VAT Registration: 130 2425 68

© Know your candidate Ltd. 2018